Program

Session layout and hall layout

Technical session layout

Plenary sessions (Hall A) start at 9:00 on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and a plenary session starts at 10:30 on Friday. The other sessions are scheduled for the following day and time:

Plan as of 1 May 2019
Hall (ca-
pacity)
Mon., 23rd Tue., 24th Sep. 2019 Wed., 25th Sep. 2019 Thu., 26th Sep. 2019 Fri., 27th

10:30–
12:00
13:30–
15:00
15:30–
17:00
10:30–
12:00
13:30–
15:00
15:30–
17:00
10:30–
12:00
13:30–
15:00
15:30–
17:00
9:00–
12:00
A
(700)
11:00–15:00 SP. Student Program S1. APCChE–UNIDO Special Symposium (Inclusive and sustainable chemical industry in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals) 3[SC]. Heat transfer and thermal engineering S6. Australia–China–Japan session for powder and nanotechnology 9:00– S10. Industry 4.0 and the future of chem. eng. S6. Australia–China–Japan session for powder and nanotechnology S2. SDGs forum
B
(120)
15:00–17:30 S4+S5 2. Fluid and particle processing
C
(150)

12. Materials processing and interface control
D
(50)

12[SC]. Materials processing and interface control 12. Materials processing and interface control
E
(50)

9. Energy engineering 3. Heat transfer and thermal engineering
F
(50)

S4. SCEJ-AIChE joint session: Biosep. and bionanotech. & S5. SCEJ-ESBES joint session: Next generation downstream processing of biologics S9. Diversity in chemical engineering 14. Chemical plant mater. eng. 8. Supercritical fluid technology
G
(50)

11. Electronics materials and processes 5. Chemical reaction engineering S7. Carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS): Process development and fundamental properties
H
(130)

5. Chemical reaction engineering
I
(130)

4. Separation processes 13. Environment
J
(193)

4. Separation processes
K
(240)

7. Biochemical engineering
L
(130)

7[SC]. Biochemical engineering S3. East Asian joint session: Critical SDGs in highly industrialized economies
M
(130)

S8. Materials and systems engineering for electrical energy devices
—fuel cell, battery, solar cell, and energy carriers—

N
(70)

6. Process systems engineering
O
(70)

13[SC]. Environment 10. Process safety man. and technol. 1. Physical properties and physical chemistry
P
(Main hall)

Poster sessions



Hall layout

Confirmed plenary, keynote, and invited speakers

Plenary talks

Tuesday, 24th September, 2019
  • “Can biotechnology deliver cost effective fuels for transportation with reduced carbon footprint?,”
    Gregory Stephanopoulos, MIT
Wednesday, 25th September, 2019
  • “Chemical Engineering: Relevance in a changing world,”
    Jonathan Seville, University of Birmingham
Thursday, 26th September, 2019
  • “Preparing chemical engineers for Industry 4.0,”
    David Shallcross, University of Melbourne
Friday, 27th September, 2019
  • “Chemical engineering for SDGs,”
    Tadafumi Adschiri, Tohoku University

Keynote talks and invited talks

Special session S1. APCChE–UNIDO Special Symposium (Open to the public)
  • “UNIDO's commitments on technology transfer and realization of SDGs in developing countries,”
    Fukuya Iino, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
  • “Thailand bioeconomy, circular economy and green economy,”
    Chanasiri Vanit, The Federation of Thai Industries (BCG in action)
  • “Challenges of chemical engineering for SDGs,”
    Masahiko Hirao, The University of Tokyo
  • “Overview of trends and efforts toward achieving SDGs in Japan and Sapporo,”
    Akihiro Satake, City of Sapporo
Special session S4. SCEJ–AIChE joint session: Bioseparations and bionanotechnology
  • “The study of surface chemistry to enhance viral bioprocessing,”
    Caryn Heldt, Michigan Technological University
  • “Rapid development of orthogonal, integrated downstream bioprocesses,”
    Steven M. Cramer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Special session S5. SCEJ–ESBES joint session: Next generation downstream processing of biologics
  • “Digitalization and automation in the continuous integrated manufacturing of monoclonal antibodies,”
    Massimo Morbidelli, ETH Zürich
Special session S6. Australia–China–Japan session for powder and nanotechnology
  • “Multiscale modelling and analysis of particle-fluid flow systems: Some examples,”
    Shibo Kuang, Monash University
  • “Hollow multi-shelled structures particles: Synthesis and applications,”
    Dan Wang, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “Preparation of natural graphite/SAN composite microspheres and their application in lithium-ion batteries,”
    Xiang Liu, Nanjing Tech University
  • “Potential bridge towards green H2 from coal: Supercritical water gasification,”
    Liejin Guo, Xi'an Jiaotong University
  • “Shaping particles by chemical diffusion and reaction,”
    Yongsheng Han, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “Numerical simulation of a CH4 dehydroaromatization-catalyst regeneration fluidized bed system using multi-phase particle-in-cell methodology,”
    Xiaoxun Ma, Northwest University
  • “Pickering Emulsion: Old Trees Blossom New Flowers,”
    Guanghui Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “Innovative granular flow modeling for industrial systems,”
    Mikio Sakai, The University of Tokyo
  • “Modelling and optimisation of ironmaking processes: Some recent developments,”
    Yansong Shen, University of New South Wales
  • “Biomimetic formulation engineering for anticancer therapy,”
    Wei Wei, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “Numerical and experimental investigation of particle deposition in the mouth-throat models with handihaler®,”
    Zhenbo Tong, Southeast University
Special session S7. Carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS)
  • “CCS demonstration projects in Japan and Tomakomai CCS Demonstration Project,”
    Yoshihiro Sawada, Japan CCS Co., Ltd.
  • “Challenges and opportunities for carbon capture and utilization in high CO2 content natural gas environment,”
    Azmi Mohd Shariff, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
  • “Manufacturing advanced structured contactors with integrated heat management capabilities,”
    Ryan Lively, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • “Chinese CCUS overview and carbonation research for concrete curing,”
    Tao Wang, Zhejiang University
  • “IHI PCC technologies demonstration at a coal-fired power plant,”
    Takumi Endo, IHI Corporation
Special session S8. Materials and systems engineering for electrical energy devices —fuel cell, battery, solar cell, and energy carriers—
  • “Synthesis and characterization of bifunctional air electrodes for rechargeable zinc-air batteries,”
    Chi-Chang Hu, National Tsing Hua University
  • “Structured Cu-based/γ-Al2O3/Al catalysts for steam reforming of dimethyl ether and applied in a microreactor,”
    Qi Zhang, East China University of Science and Technology
  • “Electrical energy storage in functionalized renewable materials,”
    Rajan Jose, Universiti Malaysia Pahang
  • “Review of new energy vehicle development in China and construction of Shanghai AI NEV Innovative Platform with battery materials analysis function,”
    Jiping Ye, Tongji University
Special session S9. Diversity in chemical engineering (Invited talks only)
  • “Preparing for tomorrow's workforce,”
    Kimberly Ogden, AlChE and University of Arizona
  • “Typical green chemical processes in China,”
    Xiangping Zhang, Insitutue of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “From social network to research network,”
    Joung Sook Hong, Seoul National University
  • “Challenges for diversity promotion in the Society of Chemical Engineers, Japan,”
    Keiko Fujioka, Functional Fluids Ltd.
  • “Current status and future outlook of woman engineer in Taiwan,”
    Yu-Wen Chen, National Central University
Special session SP. Student program (contest)
  • “Science, Technology and Innovation for SDGs,”
    Yuko Hayashi, Yamaguchi University
  • “Energy transition from diesel to renewables in off-grid islands: Techno-economics and its implication to the food–energy–water nexus,”
    Joey D. Ocon, University of the Philippines Diliman
Session 1. Physical properties and physical chemistry
  • “New activity coefficient model for correlation and prediction of phase equilibria,”
    Yoshio Iwai, Kyushu University
  • “Phase Equilibria of diethyl carbonate (DEC) mixtures with alcohols and hydrocarbons related to gasoline property,”
    Gede Wibawa, Sepuluh Nopember Institute of Technology
  • “Gas absorption property and mechanism of ionic liquids,”
    Takashi Makino, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Session 2. Fluid and particle processing
  • “Fluidization-based reaction-decoupling fuel conversion fundamentals and technologies,”
    Guangwen Xu, Shenyang University of Chemical Technology
  • “Energy recovery from sewage sludge by combined hydrothermal pretreatment and CO2 gasification,”
    Chi-Hwa Wang, National University of Singapore
  • “Bubble dynamics in gas-solid fluidized beds of ellipsoidal particles,”
    Zongyan Zhou, Monash University
  • “Hard-sphere / pseudo-particle modeling of reaction-diffusion coupling,”
    Wei Ge, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “(TBD),”
    Hsiu-Po Kuo, Chang Gung University
Session 3. Heat transfer and thermal engineering
  • “Functional material fabrication and thermophysical property measurement using containerless processing,”
    Jianding Yu, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “On the performance enhancement of spray cooling with the inverse Marangoni effect: chasing the heat,”
    Chen-Li Sun, National Taiwan University
  • “Buoyancy effect on the secondary flow and heat transfer in a marginally turbulent square duct,”
    Atsushi Sekimoto, Osaka University
  • “Investigation of temperature fluctuation of diode-rectified multiphase AC arc by high-speed visualization,”
    Manabu Tanaka, Kyushu University
Session 4. Separation processes
  • “Integrated, intensified and hybrid distillation: Tomorrow workhorse for sustainable chemical process industries,”
    Moonyong Lee, Yeungnam University
  • “Challenges in centrifugal separation,”
    Wallace Leung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • “Porous MgO composite bead for sorption of chemical vapors and CO2,”
    Chang-Ha Lee, Yonsei University
  • “Omniphobic inorganic membranes fabricated through nanoarchitectured design of ZnO depositions,”
    Kuo-Lun Tung, National Taiwan University
  • “Development of new extractants for platinum group metals and analysis of the extraction mechanism,”
    Hirokazu Narita, Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Session 5. Chemical reaction engineering
  • “De-lignification mechanism of woody biomass by organosolv using 1-butanol/water mixture,”
    Takao Masuda, Hokkaido University
  • “Ultrasound, a potential game changer,”
    Susumu Nii, Kagoshima University
  • “Present and future status of membrane reactor projects in European countries,”
    David Alfredo Pacheco Tanaka, TECNALIA
  • “Chemical synthesis based on the control of time by space,”
    Jun-ichi Yoshida, President, National Institute of Technology, Suzuka College
  • “Solid fuel production from agricultural residues and its application in Malaysia,”
    Yoshimitsu Uemura, Universiti Teknologi Petronas
  • “Vapor-phase deposition of functional polymer films and their device applications,”
    Sung Gap Im, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
  • “Improved metal oxide ALD precursors for industrial applications,”
    Christian Dussarrat, Air Liquide Laboratories
  • “Forced unsteady state operation of a catalytic converter during cold start-up for oxidizing CO over Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalyst,”
    Yogi Wibisono Budhi, Institut Teknologi Bandung
  • “Advanced surface characterisation and rational design of zeolite catalysts using synchrotron X-ray powder diffraction,”
    Benedict Tsz-woon Lo, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • “VLS growth of lead halide nanowires and their conversion into organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite,”
    Naechul Shin, Inha University
  • “Development of organosilica membrane with ionic liquid properties and its application to simultaneous separation of methanol and H2O from H2 and CO2,”
    Yuichiro Hirota, Osaka University
  • “Slug flow processing in microreactors: new mass transfer insights and potential applications in biomass conversion,”
    Jun Yue, University of Groningen
  • “Application of plasma-water interaction using atmospheric pressure plasma,”
    Dong-Wook Kim, Inha University
  • “Design methodology of the ultrasound process for zirconium phosphate fragmentation,”
    Takafumi Horie, Kobe University
Session 6. Process systems engineering
  • “Reinforcement learning— Overview of recent progress and potential applications for process systems engineering,”
    Jay H. Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
  • “Human behavioral informatics and cognitive engineering: Potential for enhancing process operations and safety,”
    Rajagopalan Srinivasan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
  • “Sustainable energy–water–food–waste nexus for a circular economy in smart city development,”
    Xiaonan Wang, National University of Singapore (NUS)
  • “Energy efficient design and control of reactive distillation processes via hybrid heat-integration and pervaporation arrangement,”
    Hao-Yeh Lee, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Session 7. Biochemical engineering
  • “Establishing an industrial–academic–government community to address challenges in biomanufacturing for mammalian cell cultures: The AMBIC model,”
    Michael J. Betenbaugh, Johns Hopkins University
  • “Tailoring food functional properties through powder processing and structuring,”
    Judith Arfsten, Nestle
  • “Marine-derived polysaccharides as engineering blocks for regenerative medicine,”
    João F. Mano, University of Aveiro
  • “Enabling high throughput platform technologies for smart biobreeding of green biomanufacturing,”
    Xing Xinhui, Tsinghua University
  • “Mining perturbed gene expression patterns for drug discovery,”
    Hsuan-Cheng Huang, National Yang-Ming University
Session 8. Supercritical fluid technology
  • “(TBD),”
    Neil Foster, Curtin University
  • “(TBD),”
    Elisabeth Badens, Aix-Marseille Université
Session 9. Energy engineering
  • “Impact of highly porous adsorbent materials for utilization in waste heat driven adsorption cooling cycles,”
    Bidyut Baran Saha, Kyushu University
  • “CCT research and development to reduce CO2 emission on NEDO (Tentative),”
    Makoto Nunokawa, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)
Session 11. Electronics materials and processes
  • “Advanced interconnect technology and chemical engineering,”
    Takeshi Nogami, IBM
  • “Materials development support project for high current SiC power module ˜ KAMOME Project ˜,”
    Akio Takahashi, Yokohama National University
Session 12. Materials processing and interface control
  • “Nanostructured catalysts for electrolytic water splitting,”
    Shih-Yuan Lu, National Tsing Hua University
  • “Highly stable and efficient perovskite solar cells with functional nanocomposites and interface engineering,”
    Yoon-Bong Hahn, Chonbuk National University
  • “Role of capillary hydrodynamics in thin-film formation flows,”
    Jaewook Nam, Seoul National University
  • “Printing technology for conductive feature and sensor fabrication,”
    Ying-Chih Liao, National Taiwan University
  • “Enzymatic biofuel cells using mediator embedded biocatalysts,”
    Yongchai Kwon, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
  • “Control of interface of micro- and nano-composite particles and bubbles by high pressure technique,”
    Kenji Mishima, Fukuoka University
  • “Neccessity of hydrogen sciety and systematic material design for fuel cells and water electrolysis,”
    Takeo Yamaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • “Surface melting of ice crystals visualized by advanced optical microscopy,”
    Gen Sazaki, Hokkaido University
  • “Recent progress of hybrid perovskite optoelectronics,”
    Sang Hyuk Im, Korea University
  • “Biopolymers are really environmental friendly?”
    Tin Sin Lee, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
Session 13. Environment
  • “Biological risk and its control of reclaimed water,”
    Hong-Ying Hu, Tsinghua University
  • “Environmental applications of electrochemical membrane separation processes (BPED),”
    Akihiro Yamasaki, Seikei University
Session 14. Chemical plant material engineering
  • “Challenges on assessment of forensic polymer engineering: A path forward,”
    Qumrul Ahsan, UTeM
PAGE TOP