Program

Confirmed plenary, keynote, and invited speakers

Plenary talks

  • “Preparing chemical engineers for Industry 4.0,”
    David Shallcross, University of Melbourne
  • “Chemical engineering for SDGs,”
    Tadafumi Adschiri, Tohoku University

Keynote talks and invited talks

Special session S1. APCChE–UNIDO Special Symposium (Open to the public)
  • “UNIDO's commitments on technology transfer and realization of SDGs in developing countries,”
    Fukuya Iino, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
  • “Challenges of chemical engineering for SDGs,”
    Masahiko Hirao, The University of Tokyo
  • “Overview of trends and efforts toward achieving SDGs in Japan and Sapporo,”
    Akihiro Satake, City of Sapporo
Special session S4. SCEJ–AIChE joint session: Bioseparations and bionanotechnology
  • “Using molecular understanding to improve virus purification methods,”
    Caryn Heldt, Michigan Technological University
  • “Rapid development of orthogonal, integrated downstream bioprocesses,”
    Steven M. Cramer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Special session S5. SCEJ–ESBES joint session: Next generation downstream processing of biologics
  • “Digitalization and automation in the continuous integrated manufacturing of monoclonal antibodies,”
    Massimo Morbidelli, ETH Zürich
Special session S6. Australia–China–Japan session for powder and nanotechnology
  • Shibo Kuang, Monash University
  • Dan Wang, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Special session S7. Carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS)
  • “CCS demonstration projects in Japan and Tomakomai CCS Demonstration Project,”
    Yoshihiro Sawada, Japan CCS Co., Ltd.
  • “Challenges and opportunities for carbon capture and utilization in high CO2 content natural gas environment,”
    Azmi Mohd Shariff, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
  • “Manufacturing advanced structured contactors with integrated heat management capabilities,”
    Ryan Lively, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • “Chinese CCUS overview and carbonation research for concrete curing,”
    Tao Wang, Zhejiang University
  • “IHI PCC technologies demonstration at a coal-fired power plant,”
    Takumi Endo, IHI Corporation
Special session S8. Materials and systems engineering for electrical energy devices —fuel cell, battery, solar cell, and energy carriers—
  • “Synthesis and characterization of bifunctional air electrodes for rechargeable zinc-air batteries,”
    Chi-Chang Hu, National Tsing Hua University
  • “Structured Cu-based/γ-Al2O3/Al catalysts for steam reforming of dimethyl ether and applied in a microreactor,”
    Qi Zhang, East China University of Science and Technology
  • “Electrical energy storage in functionalized renewable materials,”
    Rajan Jose, Universiti Malaysia Pahang
Special session S9. Diversity in chemical engineering (Invited talks only)
  • “Preparing for tomorrow's workforce,”
    Kimberly Ogden, AlChE and University of Arizona
  • “Typical green chemical processes in China,”
    Xiangping Zhang, Insitutue of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “From social network to research network,”
    Joung Sook Hong, Seoul National University
  • “Challenges for diversity promotion in the Society of Chemical Engineers, Japan,”
    Keiko Fujioka, Functional Fluids Ltd.
  • “Current status and future outlook of woman engineer in Taiwan,”
    Yu-Wen Chen, National Central University
Special session SP. Student program (contest)
  • “Science, Technology and Innovation for SDGs,”
    Yuko Hayashi, Yamaguchi University
  • “Energy transition from diesel to renewables in off-grid islands: Techno-economics and its implication to the food–energy–water nexus,”
    Joey D. Ocon, University of the Philippines Diliman
Session 1. Physical properties and physical chemistry
  • “New activity coefficient model for correlation and prediction of phase equilibria,”
    Yoshio Iwai, Kyushu University
  • “Phase Equilibria of diethyl carbonate (DEC) mixtures with alcohols and hydrocarbons related to gasoline property,”
    Gede Wibawa, Sepuluh Nopember Institute of Technology
  • “Gas absorption property and mechanism of ionic liquids,”
    Takashi Makino, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Session 2. Fluid and particle processing
  • “Fluidization-based reaction-decoupling fuel conversion fundamentals and technologies,”
    Guangwen Xu, Shenyang University of Chemical Technology
  • “Energy recovery from sewage sludge by combined hydrothermal pretreatment and CO2 gasification,”
    Chi-Hwa Wang, National University of Singapore
  • “Bubble dynamics in gas-solid fluidized beds of ellipsoidal particles,”
    Zongyan Zhou, Monash University
  • “Hard-sphere / pseudo-particle modeling of reaction-diffusion coupling,”
    Wei Ge, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “(TBD),”
    Hsiu-Po Kuo, Chang Gung University
Session 3. Heat transfer and thermal engineering
  • “Functional material fabrication and thermophysical property measurement using containerless processing,”
    Jianding Yu, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • “On the performance enhancement of spray cooling with the inverse Marangoni effect: chasing the heat,”
    Chen-Li Sun, National Taiwan University
Session 4. Separation processes
  • “Integrated, intensified and hybrid distillation: Tomorrow workhorse for sustainable chemical process industries,”
    Moonyong Lee, Yeungnam University
  • “Challenges in centrifugal separation,”
    Wallace Leung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • “Porous MgO composite bead for sorption of chemical vapors and CO2,”
    Chang-Ha Lee, Yonsei University
  • “Omniphobic inorganic membranes fabricated through nanoarchitectured design of ZnO depositions,”
    Kuo-Lun Tung, National Taiwan University
  • “Development of new extractants for platinum group metals and analysis of the extraction mechanism,”
    Hirokazu Narita, Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Session 5. Chemical reaction engineering
  • “De-lignification mechanism of woody biomass by organosolv using 1-butanol/water mixture,”
    Takao Masuda, Hokkaido University
  • “Ultrasound, a potential game changer,”
    Susumu Nii, Kagoshima University
  • “Present and future status of membrane reactor projects in European countries,”
    David Alfredo Pacheco Tanaka, TECNALIA
  • “Chemical synthesis based on the control of time by space,”
    Jun-ichi Yoshida, President, National Institute of Technology, Suzuka College
  • “Solid fuel production from agricultural residues and its application in Malaysia,”
    Yoshimitsu Uemura, Universiti Teknologi Petronas
  • “Vapor-phase deposition of functional polymer films and their device applications,”
    Sung Gap Im, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
  • “Improved metal oxide ALD precursors for industrial applications,”
    Christian Dussarrat, Air Liquide Laboratories
  • “Advanced surface characterisation and rational design of zeolite catalysts using synchrotron X-ray powder diffraction,”
    Benedict Tsz-woon Lo, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • “VLS growth of lead halide nanowires and their conversion into organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite,”
    Naechul Shin, Inha University
  • “Development of organosilica membrane with ionic liquid properties and its application to simultaneous separation of methanol and H2O from H2 and CO2,”
    Yuichiro Hirota, Osaka University
  • “Slug flow processing in microreactors: new mass transfer insights and potential applications in biomass conversion,”
    Jun Yue, University of Groningen
  • “Application of plasma-water interaction using atmospheric pressure plasma,”
    Dong-Wook Kim, Inha University
  • “Design methodology of the ultrasound process for zirconium phosphate fragmentation,”
    Takafumi Horie, Kobe University
Session 6. Process systems engineering
  • “Reinforcement learning— Overview of recent progress and potential applications for process systems engineering,”
    Jay H. Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
  • “Human behavioral informatics and cognitive engineering: Potential for enhancing process operations and safety,”
    Rajagopalan Srinivasan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
  • “Sustainable energy–water–food–waste nexus for a circular economy in smart city development,”
    Xiaonan Wang, National University of Singapore (NUS)
  • “Energy efficient design and control of reactive distillation processes via hybrid heat-integration and pervaporation arrangement,”
    Hao-Yeh Lee, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Session 7. Biochemical engineering
  • “(Process innovation in biotechnology) (TBD),”
    Michael J. Betenbaugh, Johns Hopkins University
  • “Tailoring food functional properties through powder processing and structuring,”
    Judith Arfsten, Nestle
  • “(Biofabrication of 3D functional tissues) (TBD),”
    Joao F. Mano, University of Aveiro
  • “(Environmental / sustainable biotechnology) (TBD),”
    Xing Xinhui, Tsinghua University
  • “(TBD),”
    Hsuan-Cheng Huang, National Yang-Ming University
Session 8. Supercritical fluid technology
  • “(TBD),”
    Neil Foster, Curtin University
  • “(TBD),”
    Elisabeth Badens, Aix-Marseille Université
Session 9. Energy engineering
  • “Impact of highly porous adsorbent materials for utilization in waste heat driven adsorption cooling cycles,”
    Bidyut Baran Saha, Kyushu University
  • “CCT research and development to reduce CO2 emission on NEDO (Tentative),”
    Makoto Nunokawa, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)
Session 11. Electronics materials and processes
  • “(TBD),”
    Takeshi Nogami, IBM
  • “(TBD),”
    Akio Takahashi, Yokohama National University
Session 12. Materials processing and interface control
  • “Nanostructured catalysts for electrolytic water splitting,”
    Shih-Yuan Lu, National Tsing Hua University
  • “Highly stable and efficient perovskite solar cells with functional nanocomposites and interface engineering,”
    Yoon-Bong Hahn, Chonbuk National University
  • “Role of capillary hydrodynamics in thin-film formation flows,”
    Jaewook Nam, Seoul National University
  • “Printing technology for conductive feature and sensor fabrication,”
    Ying-Chih Liao, National Taiwan University
  • “Enzymatic biofuel cells using mediator embedded biocatalysts,”
    Yongchai Kwon, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
  • “Control of interface of micro- and nano-composite particles and bubbles by high pressure technique,”
    Kenji Mishima, Fukuoka University
  • “Neccessity of hydrogen sciety and systematic material design for fuel cells and water electrolysis,”
    Takeo Yamaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • “Surface melting of ice crystals visualized by advanced optical microscopy,”
    Gen Sazaki, Hokkaido University
  • “Recent progress of hybrid perovskite optoelectronics,”
    Sang Hyuk Im, Korea University
  • “Biopolymers are really environmental friendly?”
    Tin Sin Lee, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
Session 13. Environment
  • “Biological risk and its control of reclaimed water,”
    Hong-Ying Hu, Tsinghua University
  • “Environmental applications of electrochemical membrane separation processes (BPED),”
    Akihiro Yamasaki, Seikei University
Session 14. Chemical plant material engineering
  • “Challenges on assessment of forensic polymer engineering: A path forward,”
    Qumrul Ahsan, UTeM
PAGE TOP